Advertisment

Friends I Can’t Wait to Meet

by Carley Cooper

People I can’t wait to meet someday: 
Free Source Photo - No Copyrights Claimed
  1. Animal – (from the Muppets) ‘cause he’s just that cool!
  2. My Future Publisher – Hey, I gotta keep the faith going!
  3. My Next Doggie – Life is just not the same without daily canine kisses and a waggly tail greeting me at the door.  I’m already thinking about names.  Whatta ya think about ‘Joey’?  Cute, huh?!
  4. The Person Who Can Explain Men – On second thought, never mind.  That would require a saint.  I’m thinking that saints aren’t overly great in numbers these days.  It might be too hard to find one.  Then again, God is in the miracle business.  Maybe if I pray...
  5. The Wire-Hanger Ferry – I know you exist.  I keep taking all the wire hangers from my closets and dumping them; yet I open a closet door and voila!  There’s another one.  Dude, you’re fired.  Your services are no longer needed!
  6. The Guy Who Can End Telemarketing Calls – FYI for telemarketers; when I say “No” and you keep talking and you’re saying anything other than “Good bye”, you just shot any chance of making a sale!  
  7. Tigger – I want Tigger to come and live with me (As a single Christian woman, it would have to be strictly platonic though!)  I need the constant positive energy.  He’s just too  happy and too bouncy not to love!
  8. Idea Supplier – the Dude that has an endless supply of super-duper over-the-top awesome ideas for writing about... just for me and no one else!  Hey... God said to dream big and pray big!  So I am!  LOL
  9. My Future Husband – I know you’re worth the wait, but would you please hurry up and get here.  I really, really need you.
  10. Jesus - I know You’re worth the wait, but would You please hurry up and get here.  I really, really need You.


Books I Want to Write

by Carley Cooper

  1. All the Super Sexy Jesus Men I know  (Isn't it in the bible somewhere that sexy men shouldn't be preaching to women?  It’s just not fair!)
  2. How to Cook Bacon without Filling the House Full of Smoke (BTW... someone got some free time to teach me how to cook bacon?)
  3. What Would Happen if there Was No Chocolate (People would be depressed, no one would want to have sex, and the human race would die.  Chocolate is vital to our survival people!)
  4. Why Pizza is the Perfect Food  (‘Cause it just is.)
  5. Why Cheesecake is the Other Perfect Food (Hmmm... that’s a lot of food books.  I wonder if there’s a message in that for me?)
  6. Why Pointy Toe Shoes are Not Fashion (They are ugly and they are weapons!)
  7. The Truth Behind What’s Wrong with Men (‘Cause they’re insensitive, not too bright, and boys are yucky... shortest book in history.)
  8. How to be Single & Childless and Still Have a Working Brain (Believe it or not there are those who have opinions and a working imagination without ever having given birth.  OK, that’s my one rant book.  Gimme a break peeps, everyone has their limits.)
  9. The Ultimate Joke Book (Jokes I've Received from Ruthie in My Email)
  10. The Ultimate Joke Book, Part 2 (I love Ruthie soooo much, but sometimes I get a lot of email.  That’s OK, though.  Keep ‘em comin’ Babes.)